Full List Of Winners For North-East Music Awards (NEMA 2020)

It was a star-studded event at the Bazar Cultural Centre which hosted Several Artiste from Mamprugu and Northern Ghana, for the 2019 Maiden Edition of North-East Music Awards (NEMA)

Sapashini took the night by winning the overall artist of the Year. Upper West based,Raphius Amingos was also crowned the Northern artist of the Year. Check out full list of winners below;

GOSPEL SONG
ZAAFI EMPIRE – DUNIA
APA ABARIKA – BASUNGHU
SHATTA MUKISS – NAAWUNI
FRANCIS I.K – DUNIA
IDDI JONNAH –
ORIGINAL GBANJO – NA GOD
NEW KING DAVID – YELIMNA (WINNNER)

GOSPEL ARTISTE
APA ABARIKA
ORIGINAL GBANJO
FRANCIS I.K  (WINNER)

HI-LIFE SONG
C BOY – BOKADOO MARA
JAPANESE – PICK MY CALL
KING BASHA – NANDANBIA
ORIGINAL GBANJO – SHIRSHIR NAWURO
SHATTA MUKISS – YURLIM
LADY TINA – BIISIBA
GH BABS – MAMA
LORD CP – JENIFER
NASHWAN – NSAMYUA FT ABU SADIK (WINNER)
DON FUZZY – MAMPRUGU NAABA
N TOWN FANCY – WAYISHATU
DAMNI – FARA
BABY BODY – MEESIM

HIGH LIFE ARTISTE
NASHWAN
C BOY
LADY TINA (WINNER)
LORD CP
LIL JAAB

HIPOP HIPLIFE SONG
AWUCHE BOY – KUM
THUG JAY – RAP ATTACK
DE LAST 2 DE FENDER – MANDIAYA
AIVA – YINYARI FT VIZION
BUBA IBOS – OBLO LOVE
DON SIZAR – MANPULI POP (WINNER)
DESTINY OFFICIAL – STAR BOY
D . R STONE – NAL CITY
KINK JABO – NAAM

HIPOP HIPLIFE ARTISTE
AWUCHE BOY
AIVA
D . R STONE
LIL JAAB (WINNER)
BABA ARROW
DON SIZAR
KINK JABO

REGGAE / DANCEHALL SONG
LION 50 – DANCEHALL COMANDOO
CHANCELA – WAA GWAN
H-4REAL – BABY
SAPASHINI – KANBON NABIA (WINNER)
EXCEL LEGEND BWOY – WE NO DE SEE THEM
REGGAE DANCEHALL ARTISTE
CEL LEGEND BWOY – WE NO DE SEE THEM
LION 50 – DANCEHALL COMANDOO
CHANCELA – WAA GWAN
SAPASHINI – KANBON NABIA

MOST POPULAR SONG
LEGEND BOY – NAANI FT DE DONZY
SAPASHINI – MONICA (WINNER)
WAATAYA – PANT WABLI
LIL JAAB – NATASHA
WONDER BOY – SAMIRA
DON FUZZY – MAMPRUGU NAABA
LION 50 – NANDAANA

BEST COLLABORATION
FLOW BOY – NAMAA FT DAHANSHELI
LEGEND BOY – NAANI FT DE DONZY (WINNER)
DON FUZZY – BANGMA FT J BOY
LIL JAAB – CONFUSION FT MAK DEE
BANKY RANKY – MAMPRUGU FT ALOOZA, BABA ARROW, LAGOSTA, OMARIO, SMBEES, L FANCY AND VISION
AIVA – YINYARI FT VIZION
KING BASHA – NINTAM FT BAWLEE
JAPANESE FT MAK DEE – GIRMA
SAPASHINI – MONICA FT MACCASIO
WONDER BOY – MY BABY FT ONENIRA
JIRY ALOZA – WHERE U DEY FT CHANCELOR
SWAGBOY FLEMZY – KURZUM FT LIl K
J BOY LAAFU FT SISTER ZET
LORD CP SAMIRA FT RAS KING LAWAL, THUG JAY
LAST K – SOOCHI FT LION 50

BEST RAPPER
AIVA (WINNER)
THUG JAY
DON SIZZLA

MALE VOCALIST
LION 50
SHATTA MUKISS
H-4REAL
SWAGBOY FLEMZY
WONDER BOY
JIRY ALOZA (WINNER)
GH BABS
BABA ARROW
WYCON

FEMALE VOCALIST
DEBBY HWOT
LADY TINA (WINNER)
QUEEN MINAT

BEST GROUP
ZAAFI EMPIRE (WINNER)
DON SIZZLA

BEST SOUND ENGINEER
MANIZO WAN
THUG JAY
ANALIS BWOY
ZEEMARECORDS (WINNER)

BEST VIDEO
ZAAFI EMPIRE – FOREVER (DIRECTOR ANAS)
LIL JAAB – NATASHA ( DIRECTOR ANAS)
LADY TINA – BIISIBA ( FTM )
AIVA – YINYARI FT VIZION ( DIRECTOR ANAS)
HERO FT ONENIRA – ZERO TO HERO (DIRECTOR ANAS) (WINNER)
LION 50 – NLAALAA (DIRCTOR ANAS )
SAPASHINI – MONICA ( JOE GAMELI )
DEBBY HWOT – FANTACY FT DE DONZY ( JOE GAMELI )

NORTHERN ATISTE
GOLDEN
DANGOTE
RAPHIUS AMINGOS (WINNER)
SABZIRO

NORTHERN MOST POPULAR SONG
GOLDEN – PRAYER
DANGOTE – TAKING OVER (WINNER)
SABZIRO – GBALGONG
RAPHIUS AMINGOS – LANLORD ABODW3SE

NEW ARTISTE
FLOW BOY
WONDER BOY
AWUCHE BOY
BABA ARROW
MANIZO WAN
J BOY
LEGEND BOY
D . R STONE
EXCEL LEGEND BWOY
N TOWN FANCY
DAMNI
BUBA IBOS (WINNER)
DEBBY HWOT
DON FUZZY
DESTINY OFFICIAL
DE LAST 2 DE FENDER

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
LION 50
HERO
SAPASHINI (WINNER)
AIVA
LIL JAAB